C Company

1st Battalion 5th Cavalry


Those that have the * by them have come off the official Company Roster that we didn't have until now. 3-10-02

Those that served their country:
A-D
Name
Tour 
Duty
Platoon
Abramowitz, Benjamin      
*Adams, Gordon A.      
*Adams, Willie
1966
   
Adkins, Larry J.
1970-71
1st Lt.
Platoon Leader
Airsman, Joe R.      
Allen, James O.
1966
 
Alexander, John Jr.
1966
 
Alman, Kenneth M. "Chunky"
1968-69
 
Mortar Platoon
Andrews, David H.
1969-70
 
Mortar Platoon
Andrews, John D.
1967-68
 
4th Platoon
Anderson, Charles E.
1966
 
Anderson,David
1966
 
Anderson, Keith D.
1968-69
 
Mortar
Anderson, Logan "Andy"
1968-69
 
Mortar
Andy (Captain)  
Captain
 
Anklam, Marvin
1967-68
Medic
CP-HHC
Armal, Leo
1966-67
Armstrong, Joe E.
1969-70
 
3rd Platoon
Aubrey,Ronald
1966-1969
 
2nd & 3rd Platoon
Augustus, Aaron 
1965 
   
Ayudan, Wayne M. (Pinapple)
1969-70
 
Mortar
Bacon, Marty R.
1967-68
 
3rd Platoon
Bagwell, Talmage Wayne
   
Bane, Bill LT.
1967-68
Platoon Leader
2nd Platoon
*Banks, Kenneth H.      
*Banks, Stanley E.      
Barlow, Dan
1969-70
1LT
3rd Platoon and later Company XO
Barker,
1966-67
4th Platoon
Barr, Harry
1969-70
   

Basko, Vincent (Bosco)

1969-70
RTO
Mortar Platoon

Bass, Joe

last location known:Cherokee, NC

1967-68
RTO
1st Platoon
Bateman, Carey
1969-70
   
Beagley, Leon W. 
1965 
   
Beaty, Gary 
1966-67 
   
Beaver, Lyman 
1966 
   
Beaver
1967-68
2nd Platoon
Beaumiller, Cherry      
*Begay, Henry L.      
Bell, Raymond 
1969-70 
 
1st, 2nd Platoon
Bell, Murphy
1969-70 
 
Mortar Platoon
Benline, William D. 
1964 
   
Bennett, Cletus D. 
1965 
   
Berg, Clifford S..
1970-71
SSG
Platoon SGT.
Berry, Lynwood 
1966-67 
   
Birchfield, Earven J. 
1967 
   
Black, William W. 
1965-66 
   
Blair, Paul D.
1969
 
Blake, Issac (Deceased)  
M-16
 
Blankenship, James J.
1967-68
 
3rd Platoon
       
Blimline, Dennis F.
1965-66
   
Blood, Richard 
1969-70
 
Mortar Platoon
*Bly, Robert L.      
Bolld, Richard 
1969-70 
   
Bober, Michael 
1969-70 
 
2nd Platoon
Bodin Sgt.
1967-68
2nd Platoon
Bolin, Anthony D.     
2nd Platoon
Bolton, Ray
1969-70
 
3rd Platoon
Bones (didn't know first name)
1969-70
   
Booker, Jim
1969-70
1st squad leader
2nd Platoon
Bookheimer, Bob

May -February 1st 68-69

1st Platoon Sgt.
SSGT 1st Platoon
Boutilier, Richard A.
1968-69
   
Boyersmith, Joseph      
*Bowen, Robert c. or D.      
*Bowen, John W.      
Brake, John from Madison, Illinois
1967-68
2nd Platoon
*Braden, Jimmie C.      
Bramblett, Joseph C.
1966
 
Brandl, Patric J
1969-70
   
Branham, Steve "Sherman" 
1969-70 
 
3rd Platoon , CP
Branthoover, Carl A. 
1965 
   
Brazel, Arthur  (or Robert)
1966-67
 
4th Platoon
Breedlove, Kenneth R. (Junior)  (Deceased)
1969-70 
 
3rd Platoon, CP
Brewer, Richard L. 
1969-70 
   
Bright, Charles R.
1969
Mortar Platoon
Bright, Michael R.
69-70
Britton, Martin
1966
 
Brocher, "Doc"
1967-68
 
4th Platoon
Brodin, (LT)      
Broderick, James
1968-69
 
2nd Platoon
Brodersen, Robert "Bob"
February '68-'69
RTO
HHC
Brooks,
1966-67
 
4th Platoon
Brough, Douglas
1969-70
 
3rd Platoon
*Broussard, Paul
1967-68
2nd Platoon
Brown, Charles A.
June 1967-68
1st and 4th Platoon Leader 1st & 4th Platoon
Brown, Dennis L.
1966
   
Brown, Larry
1967-68
   
Brown,Tyrone W.
1967
 
3rd Platoon
Brown, Waller Jr.
1966
   
Buckarma, Michael J. (deceased)
1969-70 
M79 Grenadeer
1st Platoon
Buchanan, Cliff
May 1967 to May'68 
RTO-Communications Chief
CP-HHC
Bunch, James J.      
Burke, Henry
August-October 1966
3rd Platoon
Bully, Leon
1966-67
4th Platoon
Buntin, Ronald (Mule/Button)
June 30, 69-Sept. 69
Mortar Platoon

Butera, Leonard

Deceased

1968-69
 
HHC (Motor Pool)
Cain, Jim LTC (rtd.)
December 68-June 69
 
Carnes, Larry
1969-70
 
2nd Platoon
Carper, Paul
1969-70
 
3rd Platoon
Carter, Herbert E.
1966 
   
Carruthers, George
1968-69
 
HHC (Motor Pool)
Cash, Paul Deceased
1966 
   
Cavedo, Ralph  (deceased 12/24/05)
1965-66 
   
Cavenport, P. T.      
Chaney, Minor T.
1967-68
2nd Platoon
Charbonnet, Clemen      
Chase, Mark S.
1969-70
   
Chiaramello, George
1967
   
Childers, Ernest
1967
3rd platoon, 3rd squad

Christianson, James

"Dirty Okie"

1969-70
   
Cirone, Ronald S.
1969-70
   
Clark, Ron      
Clayton, Gary E.
1967-68
1st Platoon
Cobb, James
1965-66
   
Cohen, Christopher E.
1967-68
   
Cole, Edward M. 
1969 
   
Collins, Allen "CC" 
1969-70 
 
Mortar Platoon
Combs, David 
1966-67 
 
3rd platoon, 3rd squad
Cosper, James Daniel 
1969-70 
LT
1st Platoon
Couch, Freddie L. 
1965-66 
   
Copley, John
1969-70
   
Cooper, John V.
1969-70
 
 Mortar Platoon
Corbett, Samual C.
1969-70
   
Corcoran, Kevin

July-September 1969

January -July 1970

1st platoon leader, BN Recon Platoon leader 1st Platoon, Returned as Company CO in Jan. 70-July 70 following Cpt. Vowell
Cornelieus, Larry R.
1967-68
2nd Platoon
Cornett, Donald K or R.,      
Coward, A.C.
1970-71
PSG
Platoon SGT.
Cowan, Sony
1966-67
  2nd platoon as a FO with Mortar Platoon

call sign was
Armored Vest 2 6 Alpha

Coward, Jack E. 
1967 
   
Cox, Robert L.  (deceased Dec 29th, 2005)
1969-70 
   
Cox, Rufus F. 
1965 
   
Carey, Norman F.
1966
   
Cash,Paul T.
1966
   
Castle, Cecil R.
1966
   
Crist, Jimmy P "Coon Ass"  (Deceased)
1969-70 
 
3rd Platoon
Carranza , Lee Roy
1966
   
Cobb, James D.
1966
   
Coffey, Jerry E.
1966
   
Cooper, Richard J.
1966
   
Couch, Freddie L.
1966
   
Cummin, Jeffrey S.
1968-69
M60
2nd Platoon
Cummin, Thomas A.

1967-68

 

4th Platoon

Cummings,
1967-68
 
4th Platoon
Cunningham, John       
Cutter, Edwin
1966
   
Dahlemtrom, Duade J.
1966
   
Damaccia, Richard W.
1966
   
Davenport, Ron
1967-68
2nd Platoon
Davis,Andrew J.
1966
   
Davis, Everett W.      
Davis, Gary L.      
Dehart, James E.      
Dennis, Jim
1967-68
2nd Platoon
DeWeese, Richard C.      
Dickman, George
1968-69
2nd Platoon SGT.
Diegmueller, Walter
1970-71
SSG
Platoon SGT.
Dilley, Willard I.
1967-68
 
3rd Platoon
Dobison, ALbert C.      


  Next Page