Home

History

History Page 2

Stories

Company Roster

Gone but not forgotten

Pictures

Other Links I liked

Maps

Email addresses for C 1/5

How this page got started

Looking for someone/Guestbook

Thank You's

Company Daily Records (not recommended for PTSD patients or under 17.) 

 

C Company

1st Battalion 5th Cavalry

Those that have the * by them have come off the official Company Roster that we didn't have until now. 3-10-02

Those that served their country:
 R  through W
Name
Tour 
Duty
Platoon
Rabideau, Ronald M.
1969-70
   
Rachau, James
69-70
   
Randleman, Kirk 
1969-70 
Pointman, RTO
1st Platoon , CP

Raines, Barney

was from Monks Corner, SC

September-October 1969
PV2 or PFC Rifleman
1st Platoon, 2nd squad
Raskin,
1967-68
RTO
HHC
Ray, Bill 
1966 
   
Reed, Escamillo P.
1967-68
2nd Platoon
*Reeder, Shirlie A.      
Reyes, Rudy
1968-70
Reynolds, "RJ" Terrance
1967
RTO
3rd Platoon
Rhodes, Randy
1969
   
Rice, Mike
1969
2nd Platoon
Ried, Paul J. 
1965 
   
Riessen, Dean I.
1966
Roach, Richard
Feb. 68-69
M16
2nd platoon
Robbins, Tim      
Roberg, Lawrence J.
1967-68
2nd Platoon
Roberson. Robbie
1967-68
weaponssquad
1st Platoon
Rodgers, James 
1966 
   
Rodgers, Doc.
1967-68
2nd Platoon
Rodgers, Ronald 
1967
   
Riley, Ned F.
1969-70
   

*Rios-Rodriguez, Milton (IS 1st Name)

last known location chicago

1967
Assit. Machine Gunner
1st Platoon
Rodriguez, Rudy
1968-69
 
Mortar Platoon
*Rocha, Paul      
Romiti, LT.  
1968
LT.
 
Root, Larry G. 
1966 
   
Rosette, Ed.
1967-68
2nd platoon
Roy, Richard James
1965-66
RTO
1st Platoon
Runkle, Robert L December 67- April 68
LTC COMMANDER
LTC COMMANDER
Ryan, Michael L.
1967-68
   
Sabatuk, Gerald P. 
1965 
   
Salvi,
1967-68
Sgt
3rd Platoon
Sanderford, "Shorty"
1966-67
4th Platoon
Sandin, Jack "Sandy"
1967-68
2nd Platoon
Sauerwein, Arthur E. 
1965 
   
Sax, Jerome L. 
1965 
   
Scarlata, Anthony 
1966 
   
Schares, Robert J.
1969-70
Mortar Platoon
Scharfe, Wayne D. Deceased-1980
1969
Mortar Platoon
Schottenhamel, Paul J
July-Sept. 1970
1st Lt.
XO
Schroeder, Theodore "ted"
1969-70
SquadLeader
2nd Platoon
Schultz, Gary
1967
   
Schumacher, Michael      
Seau,
1968
3rd Platoon
Schwartz, Troy "Cowboy" 
1969-70 
 
3rd Platoon
Scott, Darrell E.
1966-67 
   
Sebright, Royal J. Jr.
1968
M60
3rd Platoon
Sellers, Louis "Skeet"
1969
SSG, Squad Leader, 1st platoon sergeant
1st Platoon
Settle, Stephen
1966-70
Mortar (FO), Door Gunner, Radar Operator
3rd Platoon, HHC 14th Aviation, E 5/7 Ground Survallence
Sharp, Donnie from Georgia
1967-68
2nd Platoon
Sharp, Dean
69-70
   
Sharp, William (Bill)
December 1966-Deccember 1967
 
2nd Platoon
Sheppard, Larry D.
1967-68
2nd Platoon
Shields, Jerry
1966-67
4th Platoon
Shields, Rodney E.
1967
 
3rd platoon
Shirks, Skip
June-Nov.1969
1st squad, 2nd platoon
*Shogren, Kenneth A.      
Shultis, Dean L. 
1969
   
Siegrist, Robert 
August 1966-January 67  
COMMANDER
COMMANDER
Simcakowski, Richard PVT from Detroit
1967-68
 
2nd Platoon
*Sizer, Eugene L.      
Slough, Ron      
Smith, Franklin D.R.
1967-68
Snethcamp, Lt.
1967-68
2nd Platoon
Snow, Kenneth D.
1969
Mortar Platoon
Sprague, Larry G.
1969-70
   
Sproles, Glenn 
1966 
   
Stackle, Paul F.
1968-69
M60
2nd platoon
Stamper, Charles
September '68-October '69
HHC
Stamper, Donald E.
1965

Stansfield, Jack R.

CALL SIGN 2-6 INDIA

1966-67
 
2nd Mortar Platoon
Stanford, Huey S.
1967-68
2nd platoon
Stein, James (deceased)
1969-70
M60, squad leader
1st Platoon
Stewart, Robert G.
1969-70
   
*Stewart, Wilbert Jr.      
Stokes, Vernell A. 
1965-66 
   
Stout, Gregory  
1967
   
Stortenbecker, Louis      
Studman, Jim
1967-68
2nd Platoon
Strickland, Joe "smokie"
68-69
*Suggs, Lee J. III      
Surgeon, Leon
1969-70
   
Taggart, Robert E.
1970-71
1st Sgt.
Tarkington, Les (deceased June, 2005)
1966-67 
   

Terry, Dan (Captain) Major

from Georgia

call sign Old Crow

May 1967-68 
 
HHC
Thomas, John E. Jr.
1967-68
3rd platoon, 3rd squad
Thomas, Dave
December '67-'68
 
first squad " The Joker Squad" of 
the third platoon.
Thompson, Kenneth D.
1967-68
2nd Platoon
*Thorington, Robert      
Touchstone, Larry 
September 
1969-70
 
2nd, Mortar Platoon
Tuey, William 
1966 
   
Thurbee, Lee A. Deceased
1965 
   
Taylor, John Nelson      
Tracy, Mark A.
1967-68
3rd platoon, 3rd squad
Troutman, Gregory June68-December68
LTC COMMANDER
LTC COMMANDER
Umshares, John C. 
1965 
   
Van Til, DOC
1967-68
2nd Platoon
Vincent, Michaael      
Vines, Michael J.
1967-68
2nd Platoon
Vining, Robert   Deceased
1965 
   
Visser, Leon
1969-70
2nd Platoon
Vitalone, Paul K.
1968-69
Mortar Platoon
Vivirito, Joe
1967-68
2nd Platoon
Voelker, Stephen Oct. 1967-May 1968  
3rd Platoon Leader
Voltz, WilliamK. Deceased
1965 
   
Vowell, William O. 
1969-70 
 
CO
Walker,George T.
69
 
3rd Platoon
Walker, Fortune Jr. Deceased
1965-66 
 
3rd Platoon
Walker,Richard D.
1965
 
Wallace, Bill
69-70
   
Walsh, Larry
1969-70
   
Wanamaker, Roger  
M-16
 
*Watson, Troy E.      
Webb, Jim
September 1969-70
 
2nd Platoon
Webster, Terry
69-70
   
Whatley, Richard
1968-69
1LT.
1st Platoon
White, Albert L. Sgt.
1967-68
2nd platoon
White, James "weasel"
1969-70
 
*Wilburn, WIlliam M.      
Williams, Charles "Dick"
1965 
   
Williams, Melvin D.
1969-70
   
Wilson, David M.
1967-68
2nd Platoon
*Wingfield, Freddie      
Wiseman, Clarence
65-66
 
Witherspoon "Spoon"
1969-70
2nd Platoon
Wixon, Harry S.
1967-68
2nd Platoon
Wold, Dewayne L. 
1965 
 
3rd platoon
Wolfe, James (Jim)
June 1966-67
 
3rd platoon leader, Mortar platoon leader and Comp. XO
Wolf, Neal
April 67-68
2nd Platoon
Wong, (from Hawaii)
70
1 SG
Workman, Timothy "Deacon" 
1966 
   
Wright, Carle V.
1967
 
3rd platoon
Wunsch, Harold 
1966 
   
Wystia, LT   
M-16
 

Zweifel, Tim

"Tenny Bopper"youngest in platoon at the time

1969-70
2nd Platoon